The Whiptail Wallaby is also known as the Blue Flier and Pretty-Face wallaby, it is easy to see why this is so, it is truly a beautiful looking animal. The coat is light brownish to grey, and white underneath with a light brown stripe from the neck to the shoulder, it has a white stripe on the hip and also on the upper lip. The female becomes sexually mature at about 18-24 months old, males will rarely have the opportunity to mate until they reach 2-3 years, due to the dominant male of the group keeping other males at bay.
Breeding takes place all year round. After a gestation period of 34-38 days one young are born and stays in the pouch for about 37 weeks, they continue to suckle form mum until they are about 15 months old.
They are social animals and live in groups of up to 50, being females, males and young.
The Whiptail may be found in Northern NSW and southern Queensland, discontinuous populations from Cooktown south to the north-eastern NSW border; from coastal areas to the western edge of the Great Dividing Range.
Whiptail Wallabies feed mainly on grasses, ferns and native small plants from late afternoon till early night, sleeps, and starts eating again at dawn into early morning. Daytime is spent mainly sleeping.
Preferred habitat is undulating or hilly county with open forest and grassy under storey.
Head and body length can vary quite a lot depending on are, average measurement for males 93cm. females 76cm.
Tail length average, males 96cm. females 79cm.
Adult weight in males 14-26 kg. females 7-15kg
Threats in order of severity:
Habitat destruction through clearing and over-grazing and intensive agriculture.
Increasing rural residential development on the wallaby’s favoured low hills.
Urbanisation in coastal areas.
Unrestrained and feral dogs, especially near areas of high human populations.
The wallaby’s preferred forested habitat on undulating land in coastal and subcoastal northern New South Wales and Queensland is increasingly affected by urban development. Populations in the eastern Darling Downs and Brigalow Belt have been severely fragmented or lost.
Until 2008, the whiptail wallaby was one of four species of macropod that could be hunted under permit in Queensland for economic reasons. Numbers culled under the quota declined in the late 20th century and the wallaby was removed from the commercial cull list after a campaign led by Wildlife Queensland.
Wildlife Preservation Society of Queensland
The Australian Museum. “The National Photographic index of Australian Wildlife.”
The Australian Museum. 1996. “The Complete book of Australian Mammals.”
Ronald Strahan. “Encyclopaedia of Australian Animals”